> Last Updated: Tuesday, February 09, 2016

  HOME PAGE       VARSITY COACHES LOG IN        

South Division


 
 
 
OHSAA
Northwest District
Athletic Board
 

 
 
Visitors:

Since August 2002

 
 
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Joe Remaklus "Scholarship"

Joe Remaklus was a long time Bowler/Bowling Proprietor in Mercer County. He was the founder of Miracle Lanes in Ft. Recovery and Co-Founder of Pla-Mor Lanes in Coldwater. Joe would be awfully proud of all of the great young bowlers bowling today! Joe passed away in April 2000.

The $500 Scholarship is given to the top High School bowler from either Coldwater or Ft. Recovery. A bowler can only receive this award one time.
 

Year Name Class School G. P. A. Average
2000-2001 Jake Eilerman Sophomore Coldwater H.S.  11.87 191
2001-2002 Greg Jutte Senior Coldwater H.S. 11.09 189
2002-2003 Aaron Boeckman Junior Coldwater H.S. 10.00 199
2004-2005 Jared Brockman Sophomore Coldwater H.S. 11.20 185

The $500 Scholarship is given to the top Senior High School bowler from 
The West Ohio High School Bowling Conference for that year.
Highest GPA and bowling average is how the winner is chosen!

Year Name Class School G. P. A. Average
2005-2006 Daniel Ruck Senior Wapak H.S. 3.40 214
2006-2007 Jared Moeder Senior Coldwater H.S. 3.80 198
2007-2008 Chad Livingston Senior Coldwater H.S.   207

Two $250 Scholarship will be given to the top Girl Senior High School bowler and the top Boy Senior High School bowler from the West Ohio High School Bowling Conference for that year.
Highest GPA and bowling average is how the winners are chosen!

Year Name Class School
2008-2009 Laura Timmerman Senior Minster
2008-2009 Trent Haughn Senior Ottawa-Glandorf
 
2009-2010 Torrie Decker Senior Van Wert
2009-2010 Dennis Hogan Senior Coldwater
 
2010-2011 Christi Crow Senior Wapakoneta
2010-2011 Toby James Senior Coldwater
 
2011-2012 Jenna Wenning Senior Coldwater
2011-2012 Anthony Kennard Senior Wapakoneta
 
2012-2013 Haley Grieves Senior Wapakoneta
2012-2013 Mitch Kanney Senior Coldwater
 
2013-2014 Lauren Sanning Senior Coldwater
2013-2014 Michael Davidson Senior Versailles

 

North Division


 
Joe Remaklus Scholarship

Lima Shawnee Senior Austin Fought rolls
perfect game

St. Marys Boys win 2016 Pioneer Classic, Coldwater Girls finish 2nd to Troy.

Wapaks Manger and Miller top bowlers at 2015 Kick-Off Classic in Columbus.

Former Coldwater bowlers win 2015 Alumni Tournament

Hosterman and Kennard repeat as Singles Champs

Wapak Girls, Coldwater Boys & Girls Win 2015
State Titles

Wapak Redskins sweep 2015 DI District Titles

Coldwater Cavaliers sweep 2015 District Titles

Conference teams dominate the 2015 Pioneer Classic

Hartings, Whitacre & Davidson named
District Senior
"Bowlers of the Year"

Versailles's Tori Minnich Signs with UNOH.

Coldwater's Gwen Seitz Signs with UNOH.

Wapak Boys win DI State Champs. Lady Cavs Runners-Up in DII.

2014 NW & SW District
Tournament Round Up

Cavaliers, Tigers & Roughriders heading to
the Division II State Championships