> Last Updated: Tuesday, March 15, 2016

                                   HOME PAGE             

South Division


 
 
 
OHSAA
Northwest District
Athletic Board
 

 
 
Visitors:

Since August 2002

 
 
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Awards Banquet Pictures

 
2015-2016
"Bowlers of the Year"
 

NORTH DIVISION

   
Britni Hosterman (Wapakoneta) Brandon Kennard (Wapakoneta)
   
SOUTH DIVISION
   
Hannah Niekamp (Versailles) Nicholas Bohman (Russia)
   
Girls All-Conference  *  Boys All-Conference
 

OHSAA TOURNAMENT INFORMATION & RESULTS PAGE

 

Wapakoneta Boys 2016 Divison I
OHSAA State Runners-up

Front row L-R Josh Wahl, Dusty Haggard, Tyler Miller & Trentin Cooper
Back row L-R Coach Jim Kaeck, Blake Knueve, Trevor Copeland,Brandon Kennard
Coach Denny Borgert & Coach Steve Rostorfer

Coldwater Boys 2016 Divison II
OHSAA State Runners-up


Front row L-R Joe Wenning, Ben Meyer, Tyler Wenning & Trey James
Back row L-R Coach Kyle Bruns, Jason Wenning, Nathan Gaerke, Cory Whitacre, Ben Schmitmeyer & Coach Rick Hartings

Mississinawa Valley's Joe Teeter is the
2016 OHSAA Individual Champion

   

CONGRATULATIONS
ALL-OHIO BOWLERS
First Team All-Ohio

* Individual State Champion
*Joe Teeter (Mississinawa Valley) 216-276-256=748
Cory Whitacre (Coldwater) 225-224-255=704
Paige Hartings (Coldwater) 230-235-196=661
Second Team All-Ohio
Brandon Kennard (Wapakoneta) 246-225-243=714
Drew Ambroza (Lima Shawnee) 223-269-202=694
Brianna Wenning (Coldwater) 178-201-228=607
Hannah Niekamp (Versailles) 204-183-214=600
Honorable Mention All-Ohio
Tyler Wenning (Coldwater) 243-200-237=680
Tyler Miller (Wapakoneta) 195-237-244=676
Ben Schmitmeyer (Coldwater) 232-208-232=672

Coldwater Girls 3rd Place * Lima Shawnee Boys 3rd Place
Versailles Girls 4th Place * Wapaoneta Girls 4th Place
Versailles Boys 13th Place * St. Henry Boys 14th Place

ALL-OHIO TEAMS

2016 Division II State Tournament Results

 
2015-2016
Conference Champions
Girls Varsity Boys Varsity
Wapakoneta Redskins Coldwater Cavaliers
Runner-up Runner-up
Coldwater Cavaliers Wapakoneta Redskins
   
Girls Junior Varsity Boys Junior Varsity
Coldwater Cavaliers Coldwater Cavaliers
Girls Runner-up Boys Runner-up
St. Marys Roughriders Wapakoneta Redskins
 

 > WOHSBC GIRLS VARSITY

 
 

 > WOHSBC BOYS VARSITY

 
 
 > WOHSBC GIRLS JUNIOR VARSITY
 
 
 > WOHSBC BOYS JUNIOR VARSITY
 
 
 > WOHSBC JUNIOR HIGH LEAGUE
 
 
 > WOHSBC Scholarships
 

West Ohio High School Bowling Conference Scholarships
The conference will be awarding 8 scholarships to senior bowlers that plan to attend school after graduation. Anyone interested can turn in a typed essay of a minimum of 200 words on what high school bowling has done for you and what are your plans in the future. Turn all written essays into conference director Rick Hartings on or before Monday February 15. All scholarship winners will be announced at the Awards Banquet on Sunday March 13, 2016

 
Click here to view past recipients
Joe Remaklus scholarship recipients
 
 > OHSAA Northwest Tournament results
 
 
 > COLLEGE BOWLING
 
Your Online Source for Information on College Bowling

College Connection

Former WOHSBC bowlers bowling in College.

Emily Bruns Coldwater Senior Wright State
Jenna Wenning Coldwater Senior Wright State
Luke Manger Wapak Senior Wright State
Gwen Seitz Coldwater Sophomore UNOH
Tori Minnich Versailles Sophomore UNOH
Serena Rockwood St. Marys Sophomore UNOH
Tim Link Wapak Sophomore UNOH
Michael Davidson Versailles Sophomore Calumet St. Joseph
Lauren Sanning Coldwater Sophomore Bowling Green
Blake Spangler Coldwater Freshman Wright State
Shannon Osterfeld Coldwater Freshman Ohio State
       

If you know of anyone that is bowling in college and also bowled in the
 WOHSBC please email
rick@plamorlanes.net with all information. Thanks!

 


WOHSBC ALUMNI


WTLW
 

 

RespectTheGame.JPG (23904 bytes)

Any questions or comments about the West Ohio High School Bowling Conference
Please contact
rick@plamorlanes.net

 

WOHSBC - All Rights Reserved

 

North Division


 
Joe Remaklus Scholarship

Lima Shawnee Senior Austin Fought rolls
perfect game

St. Marys Boys win 2016 Pioneer Classic, Coldwater Girls finish 2nd to Troy.

Wapaks Manger and Miller top bowlers at 2015 Kick-Off Classic in Columbus.

Former Coldwater bowlers win 2015 Alumni Tournament

Hosterman and Kennard repeat as Singles Champs

Wapak Girls, Coldwater Boys & Girls Win 2015
State Titles

Wapak Redskins sweep 2015 DI District Titles

Coldwater Cavaliers sweep 2015 District Titles

Conference teams dominate the 2015 Pioneer Classic

Hartings, Whitacre & Davidson named
District Senior
"Bowlers of the Year"

Versailles's Tori Minnich Signs with UNOH.

Coldwater's Gwen Seitz Signs with UNOH.

Wapak Boys win DI State Champs. Lady Cavs Runners-Up in DII.

2014 NW & SW District
Tournament Round Up

Cavaliers, Tigers & Roughriders heading to
the Division II State Championships